RESULTS: 1953

Promoters: ED McLEMORE (Dallas), R.G. McELYEA (Fort Worth)
Have corrections or additions? Please send to: wccwmemories (at) gmail (dot) com


NOTE: During the promotional war between the Houston and Dallas offices, two different promotions ran in Dallas in 1953 and 1954: Ed McLemore, who withdrew from the NWA, continued running shows with non-NWA talent at the Sportatorium on Tuesday nights, with Maurice Beck in charge of live TV shows for the group on Thursday and Friday nights at different times (Beck also handled TV commentary for the cards, which were televised on WFAA-Channel 8). Tuesday night NWA cards at the nightclub Pappy's Showland were run by Norman Clark on behalf of Morris Sigel's Houston office, using most of the talent that had previously worked for McLemore.

Because this website focuses on the promotion run by McLemore and, later, by Jack Adkisson, only its shows are listed here. For the cards promoted by Clark, please see the Dallas results pages of Tim Hornbaker's Legacy of Wrestling site. 


1/6/53 Dallas
Roy Dunn (billed as World Heavyweight champion) beat Jack Bernard
Gorgeous George Grant beat Tommy "Nature Boy" Phelps
Roy Graham & Jack O'Brien beat Gene Allbert & Irish Jack Kennedy
Elephant Boy beat Ken O'Connor
Mara Duba beat Johnny Dobbs
Bad Boy Brown drew Bill Willis

1/8/53 Dallas TV (no results available)
Roy Graham vs Irish Jack Kennedy
Mara Duba vs Jack O'Brien
Johnny Dobbs vs Bob Gurley
Jack Adkisson (Fritz Von Erich, debut) vs Buddy Farmer
Willie Love vs Wilson Moton

1/13/53 Dallas
World Heavyweight champion Roy Dunn beat Irish Jack Kennedy
 Gene Allbert beat Johnny Dobbs DQ
Jack Bernard beat Frank Altman
Mara Duba drew Ken O'Connor
Jack Adkisson drew Bill Willis
Willie Love beat Bobby Gunter

1/15/53 Dallas TV
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Jack O'Brien
Johnny Dobbs drew Tommy Phelps
Mara Duba beat Bob Gurley
Buddy Farmer beat Sammy Baldwin
Joe Marlowe beat Jack Adkisson DQ

1/20/53 Dallas (no results available)
World Heavyweight champion Roy Dunn vs Irish Jack Kennedy
Jack Bernard vs Big Humphrey Pennyworth
George Hubert vs Ken O'Connor
Johnny Dobbs vs Bill Dusin
Mara Duba vs Joe Marlowe

1/22/53 Dallas TV
Irish Jack Kennedy DCOR Tommy Phelps
Bob Gurley drew Jack O'Brien
Mara Duba beat Bill Dusin
Johnny Dobbs beat Sammy Baldwin
Gene Allbert beat Jack Adkisson

1/27/53 Dallas
Benefit card for the March of Dimes.
Sky High Ross & George Hubert beat Roy Dunn, gauntlet match (Dunn was required to beat both in 45 minutes; defeated Ross but went to time limit with Hubert)
Bill Dusin & Jack O'Brien beat Elephant Boy & Tommy Phelps
Johnny Dobbs drew Irish Jack Kennedy
Mara Duba beat Jack Adkisson
Rudy Soda beat Bill Willis

1/29/53 Dallas TV
Tommy Phelps beat Irish Jack Kennedy
Johnny Dobbs & Buddy Farmer beat Sammy Baldwin & Al Foreman
Mara Duba drew Bob Gurley
Sammy Baldwin beat Buddy Farmer
Jack Adkisson beat Al Foreman
Gene Allbert beat Chico Rodriguez

2/3/53 Dallas (no results available)
Chief Lone Eagle vs Johnny Dobbs
George Hubert vs Jack O'Brien
Irish Jack Kennedy vs Swedish Angel
Elephant Boy vs Tommy Phelps
Mara Dubs vs Rudy Soda

2/5/83 Dallas TV
Tommy Phelps beat Irish Jack Kennedy
Chief Lone Eagle beat Al Simmons
Elephant Boy beat Mara Duba
Johnny Dobbs drew George Hubert
Sammy Baldwin beat Rudy Soda DQ
Buddy Farmer beat Chico Rodriguez

2/10/53 Dallas (no results available)
Elephant Boy vs Tommy Phelps, no time limit, no DQ
Johnny Dobbs vs George Hubert
Chief Lone Eagle & Irish Jack Kennedy vs Jack Bernard & Jack O'Brien
Bad Boy Brown vs Mara Duba
Buddy Farmer vs Rudy Soda

2/12/53 Dallas TV
George Hubert beat Chief Lone Eagle
Elephant Boy drew Irish Jack Kennedy
Jack O'Brien beat Sammy Baldwin
Bob Gurley beat Rudy Soda
Charles Simmons beat Woodrow Wilson
Buddy Farmer beat Al Foreman

2/17/53 Dallas
World Heavyweight champion Roy Dunn beat George Hubert
Johnny Dobbs, Elephant Boy & Jack O'Brien beat Roby Hodges, Irish Jack Kennedy & Tommy Phelps
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Elephant Boy DQ
Jack O'Brien drew Tommy Phelps
Johnny Dobbs drew Roby Hodges
Pierre Renee beat Mara Duba

2/19/53 Dallas TV
George Hubert beat Tommy Phelps
Johnny Dobbs drew Irish Jack Kennedy
Jack O'Brien beat Mara Duba
Buddy Farmer beat Woodrow Wilson
Jack Adkisson beat Sammy Baldwin
Chuck Simmons beat Albert Foreman

2/24/53 Dallas
World Heavyweight champion Roy Dunn beat Jack O'Brien
Johnny Dobbs drew Irish Jack Kennedy
Pierre Renee beat George Hubert
Mara Duba beat Rudy Soda (sub for injured Roby Hodges)
Benny Mata beat Gene Allbert

2/26/53 Dallas TV
Johnny Dobbs beat George Hubert
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Buddy Farmer
Mara Duba drew Benny Mata
Buddy Farmer & Tommy Phelps drew Sammy Baldwin & Al Foreman
Bob Gurley beat Chuck Simmons
Hugh (Tex) McKenzie beat Jack Adkisson

3/3/53 Dallas
Johnny Dobbs beat Irish Jack Kennedy
Tommy Phelps beat Jack O'Brien
Jack Bernard drew Pierre Renee
Mara Duba & Ted MacKay drew Chief Lone Eagle & Alvin Jones
Benny Mata beat Gene Allbert
Art Valentino beat Jack Adkisson

3/5/53 Dallas TV
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Jack O'Brien
Buddy Farmer & Tommy Phelps beat Sammy Baldwin & Al Foreman
Johnny Dobbs beat Jack Adkisson
Mara Duba beat Chuck Simmons
Hugh McKenzie beat Joe Marlowe

3/10/53 Dallas
Johnny Dobbs NCO Tommy Phelps
Al Jones beat Jack O'Brien DQ
Bob Gurley drew George Valentine
Chief Lone Eagle drew Pierre Renee
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Mara Duba
Jack Bernard beat Woordrow Wilson

3/12/53 Dallas TV
Johnny Dobbs, Buddy Farmer & Chuck Simmons beat Sammy Baldwin, Al Foreman & Irish Jack Kennedy
Jack O'Brien beat Mara Duba
Johnny Dobbs beat Sammy Baldwin
Al Jones drew George Valentine
Chuck Simmons beat Hugh McKenzie
Jack Adkisson beat Joe Marlowe

3/17/53 Dallas
JOhnny Dobbs & Pierre Renee beat Irish Jack Kennedy & Tommy Phelps
Jack O'Brien beat Mara Duba
Pretty Boy Roque beat Bill Dusin
Al Jones beat Bob Gurley
Jack Bernard drew George Valentine

3/19/53 Dallas TV
Sammy Baldwin, Al Foreman & Irish Jack Kennedy beat Johnny Dubbs, Buddy Farmer & Chuck Simmons
Jack O'Brien beat George Valentine
Mara Duba & Joe Marlowe beat Hugh McKenzie, handicap match
Tommy Phelps beat Billy Venable
Buddy Farmer drew Al Jones

3/24/53 Dallas
Jack O'Brien beat Mara Duba, beard vs beard
Frankie Murdoch beat George Valentine
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Pierre Renee
Jack Bernard beat Al Jones
No result available:
Johnny Dobbs vs Tommy Phelps, falls do not count (Texas Death Match???)

3/26/53 Dallas TV (no results available)
Irish Jack Kennedy vs Tommy Phelps
Buddy Farmer vs Jack O'Brien
Frankie Murdoch vs George Valentine
Sammy Baldwin vs Billy Venable
Jack Adkisson vs Tommy Phelps
Mara Duba vs Al Foreman
Buddy Farmer vs Al Jones

3/31/53 Dallas
World Heavyweight champion Roy Dunn beat Tommy Phelps UTC, stopped by commissioner
Elephant Boy beat Johnny Dobbs DQ
Frankie Murdoch beat Jack O'Brien
Irish Jack Kennedy drew Jack Bernard
Enrique Marba beat George Valentine
Joe Adelman beat Mara Duba

4/2/53 Dallas TV
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Johnny Dobbs
Tommy Phelps beat Jack O'Brien
Mara Duba beat Al Jones
Joe Adelman beat George Valentine
Frankie Murdoch beat Enrique Marba

4/7/53 Dallas
Elephant Boy beat Frankie Murdoch
Connie O'Connor beat Rose Marie Alvarez
Roy Graham & Jack O'Brien beat Irish Jack Kennedy & Tommy Phelps
Joe Adelman drew Johnny Dobbs
Enrique Marba beat Mara Duba

4/9/53 Dallas TV
Elephant Boy & Enrique Marba beat Johnny Dobbs & Buddy Farmer
Sammy Baldwin beat Mara Duba
Bill Brookshire beat Joe Marlowe
Jack Adkisson beat Chuck Simmons

4/14/53 Dallas
World Heavyweight champion Roy Dunn beat Elephant Boy
Roy Graham beat Tommy Phelps
Connie O'Connor & Rusty Ryan beat Rose Marie Alvarez & Kitty Fay
Al Rossi beat Joe Vinca
Tony Steele beat Irish Jack Kennedy DQ
Sammy Baldwin drew Johnny Dobbs

4/17/53 Dallas TV
WFAA-TV's live telecasts from the Sportatorium move to Friday nights for the remainder of April.
Irish Jack Kennedy & Tommy Phelps beat Tony Steele & Joe Vinca
Elephant Boy beat Al Rossi
Rose Marie Alvarez beat Connie O'Connor DQ
Roy Graham beat Sammy Baldwin
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Dobbs

4/21/53 Dallas
Tommy Phelps beat Roy Graham DQ
Ray Piret beat Elephant Boy
Connie O'Connor won women's battle royal (other participants: Rose Marie Alvarez, Rusty Ryan, Kitty Fay, Leona Young)
Jack O'Brien & Tony Steele beat Irish Jack Kennedy & Al Rossi
Enrique Marba beat Sammy Baldwin
Johnny Dobbs beat Joe Vinca

4/24/53 Dallas TV
Ray Piret beat Johnny Shaw
Sammy Baldwin & Tommy Phelps beat Al Rossi & Tony Steele
Al Foreman beat Buddy Farmer DQ
Jack Adkisson & Bill Brookshire beat Joe Marlowe & Chuck Simmons
HUgh McKenzie beat Joe Vinca

4/28/53 Dallas
Ray Piret beat Roy Graham
Jack O'Brien & Tony Steele beat Irish Jack Kennedy & Jack Adkisson
Leona Young beat Rusty Corbett
Pierre Renee beat Joe Vinca
Joe Adelman drew Chuck Simmons
Johnny Shaw beat Al Rossi

5/1/53
The original Sportatorium is destroyed in a five-alarm fire, started by an arsonist hired by "someone with a grudge against promoter Ed McLemore", according to the Dallas County Fire Marshal. McLemore moves his shows to the Fair Park Livestock Pavilion while the Sportatorium is being rebuilt.  The live Friday night telecasts with Maurice Beck are suspended temporarily, returning in November.

5/5/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Ray Piret beat Wally Dusek
Roy Graham & Bill Steddum beat Jack Adkisson & Jack Delaney
Joe Adelman drew Bill Sledge
Johnny Shaw drew Tony Steele
Johnny Dobbs beat Pierre Renee

5/12/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Dizzy Davis beat Elephant Boy
George Bollas drew Farmer Jones
Ray Piret beat Jack Adkisson
Johnny Shaw beat Enrique Marba
Tony Steele beat Johnny Carlin

5/19/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Ellis Bashara & George Bollas beat Farmer Jones & Vic Holbrook (sub for injured Dizzy Davis), reversed decision
Bill Sledge beat Ellis Bashara
Bill Brookshire drew Bob Gurley
Blanche Fair beat Mae Lee

5/26/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
George Bollas (accompanied by Ellis Bashara) beat Vic Holbrook
Farmer Pete beat Diamond Jim
Johnny Dobbs & Diamond Jim beat Ellis Bashara & Farmer Pete
Johnny Dobbs drew Frankie Murdoch
Ellis Bashara beat Jack Adkisson
Bill Brookshire beat Johnny Shaw

6/2/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
 Ellis Bashara & George Bollas beat Farmer Jones & Vic Holbrook
George Bollas drew Vic Holbrook
Farmer Jones beat Ellis Bashara
Johnny Dobbs drew Irish Jack Kennedy
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Shaw
Frankie Murdoch beat Bill Brookshire

6/9/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
George Bollas beat Ray Piret
Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie
Farmer Jones drew Roy Graham
Luis Martinez beat Buddy Farmer
Don Sebastian beat Johnny Shaw DQ

6/16/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Luis Martinez DCOR Ray Piret
El Diablo beat Irish Jack Kennedy
Belle Starr beat Joyce Smith
Elephant Boy drew Hugh McKenzie
Farmer Pete & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Diamond Jim & Irish Jackie

6/23/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
El Diablo beat Elephant Boy
Ray Piret beat Tommy Phelps DQ
"World Midget champion" Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Diamond Jim
Johnny Dobbs drew Hugh McKenzie
Chuck Simmons beat Sammy Baldwin

6/30/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Mr. America beat Tommy Phelps
World Women's champion Slave Girl (Fabulous) Moolah beat Daisy Mae
Hugh McKenzie beat El Diablo DQ
The Black Snake beat Bill Brookshire
Al Foreman drew Johnny Shaw

7/7/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Mr. America beat El Diablo COR
World Women's champion Slave Girl Moolah beat Darling Dagmar DQ
Ray Piret beat Irish Jack Kennedy
Luis Martinez beat Johnny Shaw

7/14/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Mr. America beat Jack O'Brien DQ
World Women's champion Slave Girl Moolah beat Darling Dagmar
Luis Martinez beat Tommy Phelps DQ
Ray Piret beat Sammy Baldwin

7/21/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion] (no results available)
Slave Girl Moolah & Rosita Rogers vs Darling Dagmar & Daisy Mae
Baron George Grant (aka Gorgeous George Grant) vs Mr. America
El Diablo vs Luis Martinez
Tommy Phelps vs Ray Piret

7/28/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Amazing Zuma beat Tommy Phelps
Mars Bennett & Slave Girl Moolah beat Daisy Mae & Red Tigress
El Diablo beat Johnny Dobbs
Luis Martinez drew Jack O'Brien

8/4/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Live telecasts of McLemore's Tuesday night shows on KRLD-TV begin with this card.
Amazing Zuma beat El Diablo (unmasked per stipulation, but covered face to avoid being identified)
World Women's champion Slave Girl Moolah beat Red Tigress
No results available:
Bill Brookshire vs Luis Martinez
Mars Bennett vs Daisy Mae
Hugh McKenzie vs Jack O'Brien

8/11/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Argentina (Amazing) Zuma beat Frank Hickey
Mars Bennett & Slave Girl Moolah beat Daisy Mae & Princess Maritza
Hugh McKenzie beat Tommy Phelps
Jack O'Brien beat Johnny Shaw

8/18/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Argentina Zuma beat Hugh McKenzie
Mars Bennett & Slave Girl Moolah beat Darling Dagmar, Daisy Mae & Princess Maritza, handicap tag match
Baron George Grant beat Johnny Shaw
Tommy Phelps drew Jack O'Brien

8/25/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Pedro Martinez & Argentina Zuma beat Tommy Phelps & Jack O'Brien
Slave Girl Moolah beat Princess Maritza
Darling Dagmar beat Mars Bennett DQ
Baron George Grant beat Pearshape Powell

9/1/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion] (no results available)
Pedro Martinez & Argentina Zuma vs Baron George Grant & Leopard Boy
The Black Snake vs Tommy Phelps
Hugh McKenzie vs Jack O'Brien
Johnny Shaw vs Bill Steddum

9/8/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Jack O'Brien & Leopard Boy beat Argentina Zuma & Pedro Martinez DQ
Hugh McKenzie beat The Black Snake DQ
Tommy Phelps drew Pearshape Powell
Baron George Grant beat Golden Boy

9/15/53 Dallas [Fair Park Livestock Pavilion]
Argentina Zuma & Pedro Martinez beat Jack O'Brien & Leopard Boy
Hugh McKenzie beat Tommy Phelps DQ
Baron George Grant drew The Black Snake
Bobby O'Brien drew Johnny Shaw

9/22/53 Dallas
First show held in the rebuilt Sportatorium.
Tommy Phelps (sub for Mr. America) beat Argentina Zuma to win Heavyweight title
Women's World champion Slave Girl Moolah NCO Lady Angel
Jack O'Brien beat Baron George Grant
Pedro Martinez & Blue Eagle drew The Black Snake & Leopard Boy
Autry Beeman drew Tex Brady, "Negro match"

9/29/53 Dallas
Heavyweight champion Tommy Phelps beat Mr. America
Women's World champion Slave Girl Moolah NCO Lady Angel
The Black Snake & Leopard Boy beat Blue Eagle & Pedro Martinez
Darling Dagmar beat Evelyn Monroe DQ
Hugh McKenzie drew Jack O'Brien

10/6/53 Dallas
Pedro Martinez beat Tommy Phelps (wins Heavyweight title???)
Women's World champion Slave Girl Moolah beat Lady Angel
Mr. America beat Leopard Boy DQ
Irish Jack Kennedy & Blue Eagle drew The Black Snake & Jack O'Brien
Bud Richardson beat Emerson Crozier, "Negro match"

10/13/53 Dallas
Pedro Martinez beat Leopard Boy
Slave Girl Moolah & Lolita Lopez beat Darling Dagmar & Daisy Mae
Irish Jack Kennedy drew Jack O'Brien
Roger McCune beat Johnny Shaw
Tommy Phelps beat Blue Eagle

10/20/53 Dallas
Pedro Martinez beat Tommy Phelps
Slave Girl Moolah beat Daisy Mae
Blue Eagle drew Irish Jack Kennedy
Roger McCune beat The Black Snake
Darling Dagmar beat Lolita Lopez

10/27/53 Dallas
Pedro Martinez beat Gorgeous George Grant DQ
Women's World champion Slave Girl Moolah beat Darling Dagmar
Mexican Joe drew Tommy Phelps
Leopard Boy & Jack O'Brien beat Blue Eagle & Irish Jack Kennedy DQ
Daisy Mae beat Lolita Lopez

11/3/53 Dallas
Jack O'Brien beat Irish Jack Kennedy
Tommy Phelps beat Hugh McKenzie (sub for Gorgeous George Grant)
Pedro Martinez beat Blue Eagle
Leopard Boy drew Mexican Joe
Roger McCune drew The Black Snake

11/6/53 Dallas TV (no results available)
Live Friday night telecasts from the Sportatorium resume on this date.
Darling Dagmar vs Lolita Lopez
Mexican Joe vs Tommy Phelps
Roger McCune vs Jack O'Brien
The Black Snake vs Johnny Shaw

11/10/53 Dallas
Pedro Martinez beat Jack O'Brien DQ
Slave Girl Moolah beat Darling Dagmar (originally scheduled as Dagmar & Daisy Mae vs Moolah & Lolita Lopez, who was unable to appear due to illness)
Tommy Phelps beat Mexican Joe
Irish Jack Kennedy drew Roger McCune

11/17/53 Dallas
Pedro Martinez & Mexican Joe beat Bob & Jack O'Brien
Tommy Phelps beat Roger McCune
Leopard Boy drew Hugh McKenzie
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Johnny Shaw
Red Rodgers beat Chico Rodriguez DQ

11/20/53 Dallas TV (no results available)
Roy Kendall vs Jack O'Brien
Roger McCune vs Dick Shaw
Irish Jack Kennedy vs Hugh McKenzie
The Black Snake vs Pedro Martinez

11/24/53 Dallas
Tommy Phelps (accompanied by Strangler Marlowe) beat Pedro Martinez COR
Hugh McKenzie beat Strangler Marlowe
Terry Foster beat Jack O'Brien
Mexican Joe beat Irish Jack Kennedy
Farner Andrews beat Leopard Boy

12/1/53 Dallas
Pedro Martinez & Mexican Joe beat Strangler Marlowe & Tommy Phelps
Farmer Andrews beat Jack O'Brien, referee's decision
Terry Foster beat Leopard Boy, referee's decision
Jack Allison beat Red Rodgers
Roger McCune beat The Black Snake

12/4/53 Dallas TV (no results available)
Pedro Martinez vs Jack O'Brien
Farmer Andrews vs Tommy Phelps
Chico Rodriiguez vs Red Rodgers
Terry Foster vs Strangler Marlowe
Leopard Boy vs Hugh McKenzie

12/8/53 Dallas
Farmer Andrews beat Strangler Marlowe
Pedro Martinez beat Leopard Boy
Terry Foster beat Tommy Phelps DQ
Hugh McKenzie drew Jack O'Brien
Nash Torres beat Red Rodgers

12/15/53 Dallas
Pedro Martinez beat Elephant Boy
Ralph Cavanaugh beat Strangler Marlowe
Yogi Hussane beat Tommy Phelps (per stipulation, Phelps was to have his head shaved, but refused)
Terry Foster beat Leopard Boy (has beard shaved per stipulation)
Hugh McKenzie drew Mexican Joe
Farmer Andrews beat Jack O'Brien

12/22/53 Dallas
Elephant Boy beat Pedro Martinez DQ
Farmer Andrews, Terry Foster & Irish Jack Kennedy beat Ellis Bashara, Leopard Boy & Tommy Phelps
Ellis Bashara beat Terry Foster
Tommy Phelps beat Farmer Andrews
Irish Jack Kennedy beat Leopard Boy
Ralph Cavanaugh drew Yogi Hussane
Mexican Joe beat Strangler Marlowe

12/29/53 Dallas
These are the only results available for this 22-match card.
16-MAN HEAVYWEIGHT TOURNAMENT
Golden Terror wins tournament (beats Hugh McKenzie, Earl Fleming, Irish Jack Kennedy & Farmer Andrews)
8-MAN HEAVYWEIGHT TOURNAMENT
Chuck Benson wins tournament (beats Alberto Cruz, Chico Rodriguez & Yogi Hussane)